By SG Directory Editorial Team · Updated October 2026
Disclosure: Trends Interior Design Pte Ltd (#5), which operates GetContractor, is a client of SG Directory’s owner. Its placement is marked as a featured partner.
The best commercial renovation contractor for you depends on the job. For large or M&E-heavy fit-outs, B+W Builders has the highest BCA interior grade on this list (CR06 L5). For corporate and bank A&A work, Seng Joo Huat stands out. For lease-end reinstatement in Grade A towers, F&L Reinstatement is a specialist. SME offices and shops have strong options in Office Empire, Trends Interior Design and Offix, and Om Decor focuses on clinics and F&B. We checked every firm’s registration against the official BCA Directory in October 2026.
You can also browse every firm in our Commercial Fit-Out directory.
Key Takeaways
- Check the BCA Directory yourself. A “BCA registered” badge on a website is not proof. We could confirm the registrations of all 8 firms listed below. Several well-marketed firms did not make the list because we could not find a matching BCA listing.
- Match the contractor’s grade to your contract size. CR06 L1 firms can tender for public projects up to S$0.8 million, L3 up to S$5 million and L5 up to S$16 million (BCA tendering limits).
- Published prices are rare and vary a lot. Office fit-out ranges published by contractors run from about S$30 to S$250+ psf. Reinstatement is published at S$5–S$20 psf by one contractor.
- Approvals drive the timeline. MCST/landlord consent, SCDF fire safety plan approval (where it is needed) and URA change of use can add weeks before work starts. Ask who prepares and submits each one.
- Specialists beat generalists for reinstatement. Landlords inspect against their own handover checklist, so experience in your specific building matters.
What a commercial renovation contractor actually does
A commercial renovation contractor turns a lease, a floor plan and a budget into a space you can trade or work from, and later hands it back. The work usually falls into four buckets:
- Fit-out. This takes a bare or “as-is” unit to an operational office, shop, clinic or restaurant. It covers partitions, ceilings, flooring, carpentry, lighting, power and data, air-con modifications, plumbing and finishes.
- Reinstatement. At lease end, tenants must restore premises to the condition their tenancy agreement requires, often original bare shell. Typical work includes dismantling partitions and fixtures, disconnecting tenant M&E, restoring ceilings and building services, patching, repainting and debris removal.
- Additions & Alterations (A&A). This means reconfiguring an existing space: new meeting rooms, an expanded pantry, a relocated reception or upgraded services. Structural or building-plan-level changes need a qualified person (QP) and BCA submissions, and the contractor may need a BCA General Builder licence.
- Approvals and submissions. Almost every commercial job needs MCST or landlord approval of drawings, a method statement and insurance, often with a deposit and working-hour restrictions. Works that affect fire safety, such as changes to exits, sprinklers, smoke detection, or compartmentation, usually need SCDF fire safety plan approval, submitted through a QP, before work starts. A Fire Safety Certificate may be needed on completion (SCDF Fire Code and plan approval). A change in how the space is used, for example office to clinic, may also need URA permission.
A good contractor tells you which of these apply at the quotation stage, not halfway through the job.
How we ranked them
We started with 12 shortlisted firms and scored each on six criteria:
- BCA registration and grade. We looked each company up by UEN in the official BCA Directory on 15 October 2026 and recorded workheads (CR06 Interior Decoration & Finishing, CW01 General Building, ME05 Electrical and so on), grades and General Builder (GB1/GB2) licences. Firms with no matching listing were dropped.
- bizSAFE status. We recorded the bizSAFE level each contractor states. We did not independently audit these, so treat them as self-declared and ask for the certificate.
- Commercial portfolio. We looked for named commercial projects, case studies or clients on each firm’s own website.
- Pricing transparency. Firms that publish indicative price ranges or itemised-quote policies scored higher. Where no price is published, we say “not published”.
- Reviews and references. We considered testimonials and named clients shown on each firm’s website. We do not quote star ratings, because they change often and we could not independently verify them. Check Google reviews before you shortlist.
- Approvals handling. We looked for an explicit statement that the firm handles MCST/landlord, SCDF and other submissions.
Rankings are editorial; one featured partner (#5) is disclosed above. Disclosure: Trends Interior Design Pte Ltd (#5), which operates GetContractor, is a client of SG Directory’s owner. Its placement is marked as a featured partner.
The 8 best commercial renovation contractors in Singapore
1. Seng Joo Huat. Best for: corporate, banking and institutional A&A and fit-out
Website: sengjoohuat.com.sg
Seng Joo Huat Pte. Ltd. (UEN 200517042C) focuses on commercial interiors for corporate, institutional and public-sector clients. It holds BCA CR06 L3 (Interior Decoration & Finishing), CW01 C3 (General Building) and CR01 (Minor Construction Works), plus a GB2 General Builder licence, according to the BCA Directory. CR06 L3 allows public-sector tenders of up to S$5 million.
Its services are office fit-out from bare shell, additions and alterations, reinstatement, and turnkey project management with design. The firm says it is a term contractor for corporations including UOB and SingPost. It also says it completed a flagship branch renovation for RHB Bank, worth over S$1 million, in 12 weeks. Its portfolio covers offices, banks and post offices, retail, common areas, tuition centres and gyms. The website also lists bizSAFE Star and HDB licensing.
Pricing: not published.
Pros
- One of the stronger BCA profiles on this list, with interior, general building and GB2 licence all current
- Clear focus on financial institutions and CBD A&A work, where after-hours and security constraints are common
- Covers fit-out, A&A and reinstatement under one firm
Cons
- No published price guidance
- Less suited to small, design-led refreshes than design-and-build studios
2. B+W Builders. Best for: large or M&E-heavy fit-outs (healthcare, childcare, F&B, offices)
Website: bwbuilders.com.sg
B+W Builders Private Limited (UEN 201530148H) has the highest interior grade we found on this list. The BCA Directory shows CR06 L5, CW01 C1, ME05 Electrical Engineering L2 and ME06 Fire Prevention & Protection Systems L1, plus a GB1 General Builder licence, all valid to 1 March 2028. CR06 L5 corresponds to a S$16 million public tendering limit.
The company says it has kept electrical, fire protection and sanitary plumbing in-house since 2018, so one team carries a project from mobilisation to handover. It handles commercial offices, retail and F&B, childcare and education, and healthcare and community spaces. It says it works with all five anchor operators in Singapore’s childcare sector. Its website lists bizSafe Star (certificate E25710) and ISO 9001 and ISO 45001 certification, and says it has a workforce of about 150. A sister company, B+W Integrated Services, markets reinstatement works.
Pricing: not published.
Pros
- Highest CR06 grade on this list, plus registered electrical and fire-protection workheads, which helps for SCDF-sensitive projects
- GB1 licence covers structural A&A
- Strong in regulated sectors such as childcare and healthcare
Cons
- No published pricing
- Could be more firm than a small office refresh needs
3. F&L Reinstatement. Best for: Grade A office reinstatement and lease-end handovers
Website: flr.sg
F & L Reinstatement Pte. Ltd. (UEN 200902918N) is a reinstatement specialist that also does A&A, carpentry and term maintenance. The BCA Directory lists CR06 L3, CW01 C3, CR03 Demolition, CR13 Waterproofing L1 and ME05 Electrical L1, plus a GB2 licence. Demolition and electrical registrations matter for reinstatement, because a typical scope includes hacking, dismantling and disconnecting tenant M&E.
The firm says it was established in 2006 and has served 150+ clients across 40+ buildings, naming UOB Plaza, MBFC, Suntec City, Guoco Tower and Prudential Tower. Its website shows testimonials attributed to staff at Korn Ferry, Euromonitor and Hongkong Land. It says builder’s works, M&E, carpentry and partitions are done in-house, and that it gives fully itemised fixed quotes after a free site assessment. Stated accreditations are bizSAFE Star, ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018.
Pricing: not published. Itemised quotes are given after a site visit.
Pros
- Reinstatement is its core business, with experience across named Grade A buildings
- BCA demolition and electrical registrations match the reinstatement scope
- Also covers retail and industrial reinstatement
Cons
- Less design capability for new fit-outs than design-and-build firms
- No indicative price ranges published
4. Office Empire. Best for: one-stop office renovation, furniture and reinstatement
Website: office-empire.com
Office Empire Pte. Ltd. (UEN 200707176G) is registered with BCA for CR06 L1, CR01 Minor Construction Works and CR09 Repairs & Redecoration L1, all valid to 1 January 2028 (BCA Directory). The company says it was founded in 2007, which matches its UEN.
Its offer is broad: space planning, interior design, carpentry, electrical works, partitions, acoustic panels, smart film, furniture supply, office moving and reinstatement. It says it is a GeBIZ-registered office furniture and equipment supplier and a registered supplier to National Healthcare Group and NUS. It also says it acts as a term contractor for commercial buildings. Its website claims 927 completed projects and 76 government office redevelopment projects. It is one of the few firms here that publishes budget bands: S$5,000–S$30,000 for a small office, S$30,000–S$80,000 for a medium office and S$80,000–S$200,000+ for a large office.
Pricing: indicative project bands published (above). No psf rates.
Pros
- Renovation, furniture, moving and reinstatement from one vendor
- Published budget bands help with early planning
- Experience with public-sector procurement
Cons
- CR06 L1 grade suits SME-scale projects more than large corporate floors
- Website does not state its bizSAFE level in text
5. Trends Interior Design (GetContractor), featured partner. Best for: SME office and retail fit-out plus reinstatement, with an in-house carpentry factory
Website: renovation.getcontractor.sg · SG Directory listings: GetContractor Renovation, GetContractor Reinstatement · reinstatement.getcontractor.sg
Trends Interior Design Pte Ltd (UEN 200408913Z) is a direct contractor focused on office and retail fit-out. The BCA Directory shows CR06 Interior Decoration & Finishing Works, grade L1, valid to 31 July 2028. That grade fits SME-sized jobs.
What sets it apart is its set-up. It has an office in Geylang East and a carpentry factory at Woodlands Industrial Park. It says design, electrical, carpentry, flooring, tiling, partitions, plumbing and painting are done by its own team, not subcontractors. Its stated process starts with submitting documents and plans to the MCST or landlord. Where the scope requires it, the firm then coordinates the SCDF Notice of Approval for building and fire-safety plans before work begins. It states bizSAFE Level 3 and offers a quote within 24 hours. Reinstatement is assessed case by case against your lease clause.
Pricing: not published. Scoped quotes are given instead of a flat psf rate.
Pros
- In-house trades and its own factory for carpentry and joinery
- Clear MCST/landlord and SCDF approval workflow
- Fast quote turnaround, as stated by the firm
Cons
- CR06 L1 tendering limit (S$0.8 million) suits small and mid-sized units, not large corporate floors
- The firm says F&B, clinic and industrial work should be confirmed at enquiry, since its core experience is office and retail
6. Om Decor. Best for: clinic, F&B and retail fit-outs
Website: om-decor.com
Om Decor Pte Ltd (UEN 201325085H) is a commercial design-and-build contractor that specialises in clinics and also does offices, F&B and retail. The BCA Directory shows a GB2 General Builder Class 2 licence valid to 16 March 2028. We did not find a CRS workhead such as CR06 under this UEN. The company states bizSAFE 3.
Its published track record is unusually detailed. It names dental, GP, aesthetic and specialist clinics, including Pacific Healthcare, Dermally Skin & Surgery and The Legacy GP Clinic. On the F&B side it lists multiple LiHO Tea outlets, Luke’s Lobster, Mr Holmes Bakehouse and J-Story Korean Restaurant. Its retail clients include Bossini and The Whisky Distillery boutiques, and its office clients include Munich Re, Rakuten Asia and FM Global. Its process covers landlord and authority submissions, M&E coordination and documented handover with rectification. It publishes psf ranges: office S$100–S$250, clinic S$100–S$200, restaurant S$100–S$200 and retail S$100–S$300 psf.
Pricing: published psf ranges (above).
Pros
- Deep, named clinic and F&B portfolio
- Transparent indicative psf pricing
- GB2 licence for building works
Cons
- No CRS (e.g. CR06) registration found, which may matter for tenders that require it
- Fewer published credentials on reinstatement-only jobs
7. Offix. Best for: design-led office design-and-build with custom furniture
Website: offix.com.sg
Offix Pte Ltd (UEN 201628230Z) is an office interior design and renovation firm registered with BCA for CR06 L1, valid to 1 February 2029 (BCA Directory). The company says it was founded in 2016, which matches its UEN.
Offix positions itself as a one-stop design-and-build provider. Its services are space planning, interior design, renovation and fit-out, in-house carpentry, furniture coordination and reinstatement. It publishes detailed case studies. One is a 7,000 sq ft renovation for LTC Group, delivered in 10–12 weeks from drawings to handover. Another is a 13,000 sq ft replan for Veolia ES Singapore Industrial, where one large meeting room was split into five with an operable wall, in 7–8 weeks. Design, construction, carpentry and furniture were delivered under one contract. Offix’s site says it assesses site condition, building restrictions, timeline and budget before recommending whether a client needs design consultancy, full design-and-build, renovation or reinstatement. That suits companies still deciding on their scope.
Pricing: not published. Quotes depend on scope.
Pros
- Strong design and space-planning focus with documented case studies
- Furniture and joinery planned together with partitions
- Handles both new fit-out and reinstatement
Cons
- CR06 L1 grade
- bizSAFE level not stated on the pages we reviewed
- No published price ranges
8. OfficeStac. Best for: budget-conscious office renovation and reinstatement
Website: officerenovation.sg
OfficeStac Pte. Ltd. (UEN 201027293K) offers office renovation, refurbishment and reinstatement from Toh Guan Road East. We did not find a BCA listing under OfficeStac’s own UEN. The site says its certificates sit with a related entity, Progress Contracting & Supplies (UEN 53319512L), which the BCA Directory shows as CR06 L1, valid to 1 August 2028. The two share a contact number.
Its services are space planning, glass partitions, ceilings and flooring, carpentry, plumbing and electrical work, and full office reinstatement. It serves corporate, government, retail back-office and financial-institution clients. The site says it is a member of the Singapore Contractors Association, holds ISO 45001 and ISO 14001 under the related entity, and has a bizSAFE accreditation. One page says bizSAFE STAR and another says Level 4, so ask for the current certificate. It publishes a price range of S$30 to S$150+ psf for office renovation and gives itemised quotes.
Pricing: S$30–S$150+ psf (published).
Pros
- Published psf range at the more affordable end
- Covers fit-out and reinstatement
- Testimonials mention MCST/landlord coordination
Cons
- BCA registration is held by a related entity, not the contracting company, so confirm which entity signs your contract
- Inconsistent bizSAFE wording across its pages
Side-by-side comparison
| Contractor | Best for | BCA registration (verified 15 Oct 2026) | bizSAFE (as stated by firm) | Fit-out | Reinstatement | Published pricing | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seng Joo Huat | Corporate/banking A&A | CR06 L3, CW01 C3, CR01, GB2 | bizSAFE Star | Yes | Yes | Not published | sengjoohuat.com.sg |
| B+W Builders | Large / M&E-heavy fit-outs | CR06 L5, CW01 C1, ME05 L2, ME06 L1, GB1 | bizSafe Star | Yes | Yes | Not published | bwbuilders.com.sg |
| F&L Reinstatement | Grade A reinstatement | CR06 L3, CW01 C3, CR03, CR13 L1, ME05 L1, GB2 | bizSAFE Star | A&A only | Yes (core) | Not published | flr.sg |
| Office Empire | One-stop office + furniture | CR06 L1, CR01, CR09 L1 | Not stated in text | Yes | Yes | S$5k–S$200k+ by office size | office-empire.com |
| Trends Interior Design (featured partner) | SME office/retail fit-out + reinstatement, in-house factory | CR06 L1 | bizSAFE Level 3 | Yes | Yes | Not published (24-hr scoped quote) | renovation.getcontractor.sg |
| Om Decor | Clinics, F&B, retail | GB2 (no CRS workhead found) | bizSAFE 3 | Yes | Yes | S$100–S$300 psf by sector | om-decor.com |
| Offix | Design-led office D&B | CR06 L1 | Not stated | Yes | Yes | Not published | offix.com.sg |
| OfficeStac | Budget office reno/reinstatement | CR06 L1 (via related entity Progress Contracting & Supplies) | Stated (Star / Level 4, inconsistent) | Yes | Yes | S$30–S$150+ psf | officerenovation.sg |
Which contractor fits your use case
| Use case | First look at | Also consider | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Office fit-out (SME, under ~5,000 sq ft) | Office Empire, Trends Interior Design | Offix, OfficeStac | One-stop SME specialists. Trends and Office Empire do trades in-house, Offix leads on design |
| Office fit-out (large / corporate floor) | B+W Builders | Seng Joo Huat | Higher BCA grades (CR06 L5 / L3) and M&E workheads |
| Reinstatement (end of lease) | F&L Reinstatement | Trends Interior Design, Office Empire, OfficeStac | F&L is a reinstatement specialist with BCA demolition registration. The others combine reinstatement with your next fit-out |
| Retail shop / mall unit | Trends Interior Design | Om Decor | Both state retail fit-out experience. Om Decor names retail brands |
| F&B (restaurant, café, kiosk) | Om Decor | B+W Builders | Om Decor lists dozens of named F&B projects. B+W lists F&B among its in-house M&E sectors |
| Clinic / healthcare | Om Decor | B+W Builders | Om Decor has a named clinic portfolio. B+W covers healthcare with fire-protection and electrical workheads |
| Warehouse / industrial | B+W Builders | F&L Reinstatement | B+W holds CW01 C1 and GB1 for building works. F&L does industrial reinstatement |
| Bank branch / corporate A&A | Seng Joo Huat | B+W Builders | Seng Joo Huat states a banking and term-contract track record |
Typical commercial renovation costs in Singapore (2026)
Few contractors publish prices. The ranges below are contractor-published indicative figures, not quotes. They exclude design fees, QP/PE fees, landlord deposits and (unless stated) GST. Some come from contractors that are not ranked above, and we have marked those.
| Project type | Published range | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Office renovation / fit-out | S$80–S$200 psf | Fortified (not ranked) |
| Office renovation / fit-out | S$100–S$250 psf | Om Decor |
| Office renovation | S$30–S$150+ psf | OfficeStac |
| Office renovation | S$290–S$970 per m² (about S$27–S$90 psf) | Office Reno (not ranked) |
| Office renovation (by office size) | Small S$5k–S$30k; medium S$30k–S$80k; large S$80k–S$200k+ | Office Empire |
| Mid-range commercial fit-out | S$70–S$120 psf | LE Interi Design (not ranked) |
| Full / heavy M&E commercial fit-out | S$120–S$200+ psf | LE Interi Design (not ranked) |
| Retail | S$100–S$250 psf | Fortified (not ranked) |
| Retail | S$100–S$300 psf | Om Decor |
| Clinic | S$100–S$200 psf | Om Decor |
| Restaurant / F&B | S$100–S$200 psf | Om Decor |
| Industrial | S$30–S$80 psf | Fortified (not ranked) |
| Office reinstatement | S$5–S$20 psf | Fortified (not ranked) |
What moves the price: how much has to be stripped out, partitions (especially glass), M&E and air-con changes, sprinkler or smoke-detector relocation (which can trigger SCDF submissions), finish specification, after-hours work rules in malls and Grade A towers, and landlord-mandated nominated contractors for some building services. Always ask for an itemised quotation so you can compare contractors line by line.
FAQ
How much does a commercial renovation cost per square foot in Singapore?
Contractor-published ranges for office fit-out run from about S$30 to S$250 psf. Retail is published at up to S$300 psf, and clinics and F&B at around S$100–S$200 psf. Reinstatement is published at S$5–S$20 psf by one contractor (Fortified). Your actual cost depends on scope, finishes, M&E and building rules.
What BCA grade should my commercial renovation contractor have?
For interior works, look for the CR06 Interior Decoration & Finishing Works workhead. BCA grades set public-sector tendering limits: L1 up to S$0.8 million, L2 S$1.6 million, L3 S$5 million, L4 S$8 million, L5 S$16 million, and L6 unlimited (BCA). Private clients are not bound by these limits, but they are a useful guide to a firm’s assessed capacity.
How do I check whether a contractor is really BCA registered?
Search the company name or UEN in the free BCA Directory. It shows each registered workhead, grade, expiry date and any General Builder licence. Make sure the UEN on your contract matches the registered entity.
Do I need SCDF approval for an office or shop renovation?
Not always. Works that affect fire safety usually need fire safety plans prepared by a qualified person and approved by SCDF before work starts, and a Fire Safety Certificate may be needed afterwards. Examples include changes to exits, sprinklers, smoke detection, fire compartments, or adding rooms that change the layout. Simple cosmetic work typically does not. Your contractor and the building management should confirm this at the quote stage (SCDF).
What approvals does my landlord or MCST need?
Most commercial buildings require you to submit layout drawings, a method statement, the contractor’s insurance and sometimes a renovation deposit before work starts. They also set working hours and noise rules. Several contractors on this list, including Trends Interior Design, F&L Reinstatement, Om Decor and LE Interi, say they prepare these submissions for you.
How long does an office fit-out or reinstatement take?
Published examples include a 7,000 sq ft Offix renovation completed in 10–12 weeks and a 13,000 sq ft Offix replan in 7–8 weeks. Contractor guidance for office reinstatement ranges from 2–4 weeks (Fortified) to 3–5 weeks (LE Interi, basic refresh/reinstatement). Approvals can add time before work starts.
Can the same contractor handle both my fit-out and my reinstatement?
Yes. Seng Joo Huat, Office Empire, Trends Interior Design, Offix and OfficeStac all offer both. Using one firm can simplify handover, but get your reinstatement scope checked against the lease. For a strict Grade A landlord checklist, a specialist such as F&L Reinstatement is worth quoting too.
What is the difference between a BCA CR06 registration and a GB1/GB2 licence?
CR06 is a BCA registration for interior decoration and finishing works. Public agencies use it for procurement. GB1/GB2 are General Builder licences under the Building Control Act, required to carry out general building works that need BCA approval or permits. Firms on this list such as B+W Builders (GB1), Seng Joo Huat, F&L Reinstatement and Om Decor (all GB2) hold one.
Get quotes, or list your business
Planning a fit-out or facing a lease-end reinstatement? Shortlist two or three contractors from this guide, share the same floor plan and scope with each, and compare itemised quotes. Then request quotes through the form below.
Are you a commercial renovation contractor? List your business on sgdirectory.com with your UEN, BCA workheads and portfolio so buyers can verify you quickly. We review listings for inclusion in future updates of this guide.
Methodology note: BCA registrations were checked against the BCA Directory on 15 October 2026. Company claims (bizSAFE level, client names, project counts, timelines) are as stated on each firm’s own website and were not independently audited. Prices are contractor-published indicative ranges, not quotes.
